Local Pictures
Classified Ads
 Announce Births
Email Us
Buy A Copy
Local Links

Issue Index

03-04-04: Gehle, Moeller named MAC’s top hoops players

From staff reports

Versailles’ Kyle Gehle and Marion Local’s Maria Moeller took top player honors as the Midwest Athletic Conference released its all-conference teams this week.
Gehle took the boys Player of the Year honors outright this season after sharing the award with St. John’s standout Nate Klaus in 2003. Gehle led the MAC and the Grand Lake area in scoring with a 20.9 points per game average. Gehle also connected on 64 three-pointers this season, also tops in the area and conference.
Gehle was joined by teammates Joe Shardo and Ben Shappie on the first team, sharing the mark for most representives with St. Henry’s trio of Steve Sutter, Nate Stahl and Kurt Huelsman.
Moeller showed that there was no sophomore jinx for her this season after having a breakout freshman year that resulted in a state title and being named the Outstanding Player of the Division IV state tournament last season. Moeller averaged 14.2 ppg. and dished out 4.2 assists and added 3.60 steals per game this season as the Flyers went 15-5 in the regular season.
Moeller was joined by backcourt mate Rachel Thobe on the first team. Conference champion Minster placed three players on the first team with Karen Brackman, Robyn Hoying and Bridget Slokosky making the list.
Versailles’ Roger McEldowney and Minster’s Nann Stechschulte were named the boys and girls coaches of the year with both teams posting perfect 9-0 conference marks.

The 2003-04 Midwest Athletic Conference Boys and Girls Basketball teams.

First team
Craig Koesters (Coldwater), Chad Reynolds (St. John’s), Dusty Tobe (Fort Recovery), Cory Luebke (Marion Local), Dane Sommer (Minster), Scott Schmiesing (New Bremen), Nate Stahl (St. Henry), Kurt Huelsman (St. Henry), Steve Sutter (St. Henry), Kyle Gehle (Versailles), Joe Shardo (Versailles), Ben Shappie (Versailles).
Player of the Year: Kyle Gehle (Versailles).
Coach of the Year: Roger McEldowney (Versailles).
Second team
Jay Miller (Coldwater), Matt Webb (St. John’s), Greg Faller (Fort Recovery), Russell Moeller (Marion Local), Tim Cordonnier (Minster), Chris Schnelle (New Bremen), Troy Lammers (New Bremen), Kale Wierwille (New Knoxville), Dustan Kruse (New Knoxville), Mark Snyder (Parkway), Ross Niekamp (St. Henry).
Honorable Mention
Brent Robbins (Coldwater), Bart Bergfeld (St. John’s), Adam Kremer (Marion Local), Jeff Thobe (New Bremen), Tyler Henschen (New Knoxville), Ryan McNeilan (Versailles).
First team
Katie Homan (Coldwater), Megan Anthony (St. John’s), Joscie Kaup (Fort Recovery), Holly Stein (Fort Recovery), Maria Moeller (Marion Local), Rachel Thobe (Marion Local), Karen Brackman (Minster), Robyn Hoying (Minster), Bridget Slonkosky (Minster), Jenny Homan (New Bremen), Kara Katterheinrich (New Knoxville), Emily Snyder (Parkway), Lindsay Hess (St. Henry).
Player of the Year: Maria Moeller (Marion Local).
Coach of the Year: Nann Stechschulte (Minster).
Second team
Krystal Rammel (Fort Recovery), Jenn Stahl (Fort Recovery), Jenna Barhorst (Marion Local), Kelsey Schaefer (Marion Local), Kristen Shenk (Minster), Kacie Schmiesing (New Bremen), Ashley Egbert (New Bremen), Nicole Wright (New Knoxville), Brenda Hemmelgarn (St. Henry), Janelle White (Versailles), Kara Hemmelgarn (Versailles), Amber Voisard (Versailles).
Honorable Mention
Amanda Harting (Coldwater), Kim Miller (St. John’s), Katie Pfenning (New Knoxville), Kendal Bertsch (New Knoxville), Amanda Jutte (Parkway), Rachel Schmitz (Versailles).


Phone: (419)586-2371,   Fax: (419)586-6271
All content copyright 2003
The Standard Printing Company
P.O. Box 140, Celina, OH 45822


L10 Web Stats Reporter 3.15 LevelTen Hit Counter - Free Web Counters
LevelTen Web Design Company - Website Development, Flash & Graphic Designers