Today's Pictures
Classified Ads
 Announce Births
Email Us
Buy A Copy
Local Links

Issue Index

06-07-05 Celina, St. Marys place two on first team All-WBL

By From staff reports

  Celina's duo of Julia Siefring and Melanie Heyne along with the Roughriders' pair of Jessica Enderud and Allison Anderson were named to the 20-player first team.

  Celina's Jamie Siefker and St. Marys' Toya Anderson and Stephanie Platt were special mention honorees while the Bulldogs' Allison Hoying and the Roughriders' Bailey Enderud were honorable mention.
  Defiance's Dee Dee Hillman was offensive player of the year and Elida's Jeanne Hilvers was defensive player of the year while Bath's Laura Ford, Wapakoneta's Bill Sammons and Elida's Bob Elsass shared coach of the year bragging rights.
2005 All-WesternBuckeye League
Defensive player of the year: Jeanne Hilvers (Elida).
Offensive player of the year: Dee Dee Hillman (Defiance).
Coaches of the year: Larua Ford (Defiance), Bill Sammons (Wapakoneta), Bob Elsass (Elida).
First Team
  Kayla Johnson (Defiance), Jessica Enderud (St. Marys), Dee Dee Hillman (Defiance), Jeanne Hilvers (Elida), Tesia Ferrell (Kenton), Allison Anderson (St. Marys), Hannah Rockhold (Bath), Amy Simindinger (Bath), Brigitte Webb (Wapakoneta), Jennae Tomlinson (Bath), Trista Jones (Elida), Cory Jones (Elida), Julia Siefring (Celina), Kylie Rupert (Wapakoneta), Melanie Heyne (Celina), Lindsey Miller (Wapakoneta), Kylea Frederick (Defiance), Alysha Scheidt (Van Wert), Emily Blackmore (Van Wert), Lindsay Klein (Shawnee).
Special Mention
  Ashley Jackson (Defiance), Jenna Mayer (Shawnee), Jamie Siefker (Celina), Toya Anderson (St. Marys), Ashley Whalen (Elida), Andrea Gerderman (Ottawa-Glandorf), Jessica Hefner (Bath), Tabby Tousley (Ottawa-Glandorf), Whitney Risner (Shawnee), Stephanie Platt (St. Marys), Chelsea Kellerman (Wapakoneta), Georgette Richardson (Defiance).
Honorable Mention
  Tiffany Warren (Elida), Allison Hoying (Celina), Katie Mallett (Defiance), Samantha Conrad (Elida), Sam Smith (Kenton), Brittany Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf), Bailey Enderud (St. Marys), Allison White (Shawnee), Allison Ramsey (Van Wert), Abby Snider (Wapakoneta).  


Phone: (419)586-2371,   Fax: (419)586-6271
All content copyright 2005
The Standard Printing Company
P.O. Box 140, Celina, OH 45822


L10 Web Stats Reporter 3.15 LevelTen Hit Counter - Free Web Counters
LevelTen Web Design Company - Website Development, Flash & Graphic Designers