Monday, August 17th, 2009
By Gary R. Rasberry
Mercer County Fair earns national recognition
  Compiled by Gary R. Rasberry
The Mercer County Fair harness racing program received a national award as the first of three days of racing kicked off on a hot Sunday afternoon at the grandstand.
The United States Trotting Association, the main organizational body of harness racing in the United States, presented the fair with its Blue Ribbon Fair Award, one of only approximately 40 fairs nationwide to be presented with the honor since 1997. USTA director Jerry Landress presented the award to Fair board members and members of the Speed Committee that oversees the harness racing.
As for Sunday's races, several drivers picked up two wins on the day. Brandon Bates scored a win for his family with pacer LT Commander in the Bates Memorial, named for Don and Nancy Bates, then capped off the day with a win on Lightning McQueen in a condition pace, posting the fastest pace time of the day in 2:001/5.
Bates' win in the fifth race was sandwiched by wins from Richard Holsapple, who drove pacer Moneyline to the lead down the stretch to edge Loansharkjack in a condition pace in the fourth race, then came back in the sixth with Smart Investment.
Tyler Smith got his first win of the day in the opening race, going wire to wire on Clara G in a Western Ohio Super Stakes pace, then came back in the seventh race to win a condition pace with Candy's Clown.
Mark Winters, no stranger to the Mercer County winner's circle, took MandM Willeedee to victory in a Super Stakes pace in the third race of the day, passing Velvet Girl down the stretch to take the win.
Also winning were John Konesky III, who took trotter Sassey Saurterelle to a wire-to-wire win in the second race, and Larry Farley, who won on trotter Prime Number in the eighth race.
The second of three programs of racing at the fair takes place tonight at 7:30 p.m. The Grand Lake Trot, part of the Signature Series, highlights the eight-race card.

Harness Racing:
Entries for Tuesday's harness races at the Mercer County Fair. Type of race and race sponsor in parentheses. * - Driver subject to change.

Race one (Western Ohio Super Stakes 2-year-old colt pace; Shinn Brothers and Wilson Shoes)
Horse  Driver-*
Sadies Gamer  Chris Page
Cyalater  Mark Winters
Lima Cosmic  Kyle Ater
Pingtacular  Tom Hope
Hez Automatic  Mike Evans
Game Gordan  Greg Bateson
Race two (Super Stakes 3-year-old colt trot; Kerns Auto Group)
Ultimate Control  Steve Boroff
Speed O Begonina  Sherald Haynes
Ruff Stuff Spur  Ed Greeno Jr.
Home Kid  Harold Dick
Race three (Super Stakes 2-year-old colt pace; Citizens National Bank)
Colossal Crusier  Mark Winters
NW's Dream Toy  David Repine
Show Me Glory  Mike Evans
Sadies Love Boat  Chris Page
Mike-N-Mike  TBA
Alex Capital  Kyle Ater
Twitty's Havin Fun  Tom Hope
Race four (Super Stakes 2-year-old colt trot; County Commissioner Bob Nuding and Dominion)
J H Spur  John Konesky III
Jailhouse Andy  Greg Bateson
Triple G  Harold Dick
Senator Sam  Don Pfister
J J Sebastian  John Ingram
Jailhouse Dale  TBA
Race five (Super Stakes 3-year-old colt trot; Nylon Harness Shop/In Memory of Janet Orick-Roy Orick)
Crusin Waverly  Don Pfister
Mr. Ballistic  Anthony Price
One More Yankee  Mark Winters
JJ's Golden Jet  TBA
U Betta Winna  Mike Evans
Valid Moment  Tyler Rush
City Cruiser  Mark Winters
Race six (Super Stakes 3-year-old colt trot; VFW Post 5713 Celina and Celina Moose Lodge 1473)
Hi-tech Lavec  Harold Dick
Maxine's Boy Can  Ed Bibler
Wen-Mar's Chip  Sherald Haynes
Swagger Begonia  Sherald Haynes
Master Buckin Uhl  Mark Winters
Race seven (Condition pace; Celina FOE 1291)
Wildfire Princess  Don Pfister
Noble Huebie  Stepanie Huebner
New Lady D  Chris Page
Northern Spider  Anthony Price
Capt. Silverheels  Steve Boroff
Candy's Clown  Tyler Smith
Miss Camotion  Anthony Price
Victoria Bridge  David Brumbaugh
Race eight (Grand Lake Pace/Samples Memorial; Chuck Samples Construction and Mercer County Harness Horsemen's Association)
Caramel Dumpling  TBA
Lookout Macaroo  Tom Hope
Lotsabelief  Justin Hall
Look Chad  Chad Leyes
Jimmy's Scooter  Jeff Nisonger
Big City  John Ingram
Race nine (Condition pace; Jim Highley, Mercer County Clerk of Courts)
Best Lookin  Jerry Downey
Medoland Carter  Tyler Rush
Call Me Denzel  TBA
Imacrusinby  Anthony Price
Misty Mornin Girl  Tyler Smith
Roedo Dragon's  David Brumbaugh
Becken Sandy  David Repine.
Additional online stories for this date
Print edition only stories for this date
• Mediator will try to end impasse
• Heating up
• Celina gets new device to measure algae toxin levels
• Man charged for drugs after traffic stop
• Dirksen and Robinson pick up wins at Eldora
a_d
Saturday Night
41°
Clear
Sunday
63°
Sunny
Sunday Night
47°
Mostly Clear
9%
Monday
76°
Partly Sunny
12%
Monday Night
63°
Mostly Cloudy
13%
Tuesday
68°
Rain Showers
80%
Tuesday Night
44°
Partly Cloudy
14%
Wednesday
55°
Partly Sunny
10%
Wednesday Night
39°
Partly Cloudy
5%
Thursday
54°
Mostly Cloudy
14%
Thursday Night
40°
Slight Chance Rain Showers
20%
3 Day
Extended
a_da_d
camera_logo Photo Albums
Friday, October 24
index pict
video_logoOnline Video
Thursday, October 2
index pict
Accident at 127 and 119
Monday, September 29
index pict
Grand Lake Marathon