Freeze Watch issued April 19 at 3:49AM EDT until April 21 at 10:00AM EDT by NWS Wilmington (details ...)
...FREEZE WATCH IN EFFECT FROM LATE TUESDAY NIGHT THROUGH WEDNESDAY MORNING... * WHAT...Sub-freezing temperatures as low as 29 possible. * WHERE...Portions of East Central and Southeast Indiana and Central and West Central Ohio. * WHEN...From late Tuesday night through Wednesday morning. * IMPACTS...Frost and freeze conditions could kill crops, other sensitive vegetation and possibly damage unprotected outdoor plumbing. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Another night of sub-freezing temperatures is likely Wednesday night.
39° 39° Mon 67° Mon 67° 40° 40° Tue 49° Tue 49° chance
Tweets from Daily Standard Sports
Photo Albums
Sports news from the Associated Press
Leaderboards
Boys Basketball Leaderboard (updated February 16th)
Girls Basketball Leaderboard (updated February 16th)
Swimming Leaderboard (updated February 3rd)
AP Boys Basketball Poll
AP Ohio High School Boys Basketball Poll,
February 15
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record and total points:
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Mentor (13) 16-0 172
2, Cin. St. Xavier (3) 15-2 151
3, Cin. Moeller (1) 15-4 118
4, Centerville (2) 18-3 112
5, Cin. Elder 16-3 107
6, Gahanna Lincoln 16-2 95
7, Westerville Cent. 16-2 78
8, Cle. St. Ignatius 14-4 31
9, Thomas Worthington 16-4 30
10, Lakewood St. Edward 12-4 24
(tie), Can. McKinley 12-5 24
Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Sr. 19. Massillon Jackson 18. Fairfield 13.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Akr. SVSM (16) 16-2 180
2, Lima Shawnee (1) 18-1 160
3, Jonathan Alder (1) 17-0 130
4, Struthers 18-0 89
5, Rossford 19-1 81
6, Cin. Woodward 17-3 68
7, Tippecanoe (1) 17-1 67
8, Vincent Warren 15-2 65
9, Akr. Buchtel 14-3 48
10, Hamilton Ross 19-3 35
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cols. Beechcroft 20. Circleville Logan Elm 18. Cin. McNicholas 15. Waverly 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Worthington Christian (15) 20-1 180
2, Col. Crawford (2) 20-0 146
3, Harvest Prep 15-0 122
4, Sardinia Eastern (1) 19-1 113
5, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 8-2 94
6, Fredericktown 19-1 88
7, Beverly Ft. Frye 16-2 74
8, Cin. Taft 11-4 41
9, Wheelersburg 19-1 39
10, Proctorville Fairland 14-4 21
(tie), Ottawa-Glandorf 16-4 21
Others receiving 12 or more points: Jamestown Greeneview (1) 20. Frankfort Adena 16. Cin. Summit Country Day 13. Johnstown-Monroe 12.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Tri-Village (7) 21-0 165
2, Antwerp (6) 18-1 162
3, Ottoville (1) 18-2 139
4, Columbus Grove 17-2 96
5, McDonald 19-1 79
6, New Boston Glenwood 17-2 75
7, Cin. College Prep (1) 10-1 68
(tie), Cedarville (1) 17-1 68
9, Botkins 19-3 66
10, Richmond Hts. (3) 10-4 55
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tol. Christian 22. Glouster Trimble 20.
AP Girls Basketball Poll
AP Ohio High School Girls Basketball Poll,
February 9
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio girl's high school basketball polls of the 2020-2021 season with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record, and total points:
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (18) 19-0 202
2, Newark (2) 19-1 166
3, Mason 17-0 140
4, Centerville 18-2 128
5, Tol. Notre Dame 9-1 121
6, Dublin Coffman 17-1 81
7, Can. Glenoak 14-4 65
8, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 15-1 58
9, Huber Hts. Wayne 14-3 53
10, Bellbrook (1) 18-3 46
Others receiving 12 or more points: Trenton Edgewood 28. Akr. Hoban 15. Reynoldsburg 13. Sylvania Northview 12.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Thornville Sheridan (6) 18-1 182
2, Napoleon (7) 17-1 172
3, Granville (1) 19-1 137
4, McArthur Vinton County (1) 19-1 126
5, Tippecanoe (2) 19-0 108
6, Lima Bath 18-2 95
7, Shaker Hts. Laurel (3) 15-3 85
8, Poland Seminary 18-1 79
9, Alliance Marlington 15-2 46
10, Circleville 12-2 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: Day. Carroll (1) 29. Perry 14.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Berlin Hiland (17) 20-1 203
2, Cardington-Lincoln (3) 17-0 157
3, W. Liberty-Salem (1) 21-0 143
4, Beverly Ft. Frye 17-1 119
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 18-2 98
6, Sardinia Eastern 20-2 88
7, Willard 16-2 70
8, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 19-1 66
9, Cin. Purcell Marian 15-2 60
10, Worthington Christian 17-1 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: Albany Alexander 21. Hopewell-Loudon 21. Proctorville Fairland 13. Apple Creek Waynedale 12.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Fort Loramie (18) 20-1 199
2, Sugar Grove Berne Union (1) 18-1 161
3, Minster 19-1 153
4, Peebles 14-1 138
5, Portsmouth Notre Dame 18-1 107
6, Tri-Village (1) 17-2 85
(tie) Buckeye Cent. 1 7-1 85
8, Legacy Christian (1) 17-3 51
9, Cin. Country Day 12-1 44
10, Newark Cath. 11-1 43
Others receiving 12 or more points: New Knoxville 36. Lancaster Fisher Cath. 13. McDonald 12.