42° 42° Tue 53° Tue 53° 34° 34° Wed 49° Wed 49°
Leaderboards
Football Leaderboard (updated October 17th)
Volleyball Leaderboard (updated October 16th)
Cross Country Leaderboard (updated September 28th)
AP Football Poll
AP Ohio High School Football Poll,
October 22
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2018, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Cincinnati Colerain (22) 9-0 238
2, Mentor (2) 8-1 201
3, Hilliard Davidson 8-1 162
4, Solon 8-1 119
5, Clayton Northmont 8-1 117
6, Canton McKinley 8-1 77
(tie) Lakewood St. Edward 6-2 77
8, Dublin Coffman 8-1 76
9, Reynoldsburg 8-1 59
10, Pickerington Central 7-2 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cleveland St. Ignatius 44. Springfield 36. Euclid 30.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Akron Hoban (18) 9-0 233
2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 9-0 201
3, Massillon Washington 9-0 170
4, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 9-0 148
5, Wadsworth 9-0 130
6, Maple Heights 9-0 86
7, Cincinnati Winton Woods 8-1 60
8, Kings Mills Kings 8-1 59
9, Avon 8-1 53
10, Barberton 9-0 52
Others receiving 12 or more points: Avon Lake 46. Olmsted Falls (1) 16. Troy 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Kettering Archbishop Alter (8) 8-1 213
2, Bellbrook (13) 9-0 204
3, Canfield (1) 8-1 147
4, Chagrin Falls Kenston 8-1 108
5, Thornville Sheridan 8-1 103
6, Columbus Eastmoor Academy 8-1 101
7, Columbus Bishop Hartley (2) 7-2 72
8, Akron East 8-1 47
(tie) Wapakoneta 8-1 47
10, Trotwood-Madison 6-3 37
Others receiving 12 or more points: Medina Buckeye 34. Granville 30. Hillsboro 24. Norwalk 24. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 20. Chardon 18. Dayton Chaminade Julienne 16. Clyde 16. Alliance Marlington 13. Athens 12.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, St. Marys Memorial (12) 9-0 202
2, Cincinnati Wyoming (4) 9-0 191
3, Hubbard (1) 9-0 165
4, Steubenville (5) 8-1 149
5, Bellville Clear Fork (2) 9-0 119
6, St. Clairsville 9-0 110
7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-1 98
8, London 9-0 80
9, Perry 8-1 72
10, Cincinnati Indian Hill 8-1 42
Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallipolis Gallia Academy 14. Girard 13.
DIVISION V
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Genoa Area (11) 9-0 202
2, Middletown Madison (3) 9-0 184
3, Wheelersburg (5) 8-1 160
4, Liberty Center (1) 9-0 145
5, Johnstown-Monroe 8-1 120
6, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (1) 9-0 102
7, Anna (2) 7-2 76
8, Oak Harbor 8-1 69
9, Leavittsburg Labrae 8-1 49
10, West Lafayette Ridgewood 8-1 27
Others receiving 12 or more points: Marion Pleasant 25. Wickliffe 19. Akron Manchester 19.
DIVISION VI
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Marion Local (21) 9-0 228
2, Kirtland (1) 9-0 179
3, Lima Central Catholic 8-0 141
4, Mogadore 8-1 117
5, Rootstown 9-0 110
6, Coldwater 7-2 78
7, McDonald (1) 9-0 77
8, Galion Northmor 9-0 75
9, St. Henry 7-2 58
10, Mechanicsburg 8-1 52
Others receiving 12 or more points: Bainbridge Paint Valley 47. Beverly Fort Frye 28. Creston Norwayne 14.
DIVISION VII
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Sycamore Mohawk (13) 9-0 200
2, Edgerton (2) 9-0 176
3, Pandora-Gilboa (1) 9-0 166
4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 9-0 134
5, Fort Loramie 8-1 118
6, McComb 8-1 109
7, Tiffin Calvert 8-1 86
8, Convoy Crestview 8-1 59
9, Minster (3) 6-3 58
10, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 8-1 44
(tie)Glouster Trimble 8-1 44
Others receiving 12 or more points: Windham 19. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 14.
Coaches Volleyball Poll
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll, October 16
The final Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state poll as voted on by the coaches. First-place votes in parentheses. (Source: www.ohsvca.org):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.

DIVISION I
Rank. Team Points
1. Cin. Ursuline (34) 436
2. Parma Padua Franciscan (8) 373
3. Mercy McAuley 303
4. Mount Notre Dame 296
5. Dublin Coffman 170
6. Strongsville (1) 148
7. Olentangy Liberty (1) 130
8. Cin. St. Ursula 119
9. Cle. St. Joseph 108
10. Rocky River Magnificat 71
11. Wadsworth 65
12. Mason 63
13. Olentangy Orange 30
14. Avon (1) 15
14. Loveland 15
14. New Philadelphia 15
17. Brunswick 13
17. Tol. Notre Dame Academy 13
19. Hamilton Township 8
20. Olentangy 7

DIVISION II
Rank. Team Points
1. Roger Bacon (23) 355
2. Highland (10) 318
3. Holy Name (2) 247
4. Big Walnut (1) 193
5. Jonathan Alder 176
6. Granville 139
7. Unioto 108
8. Bellbrook 97
9. Bishop Hartley(1) 86
9. Chardon ND-CL (1) 86
11. Gilmour Academy (1) 67
12. Crestwood 58
12. East Liverpool (1) 58
14. Mentor Lake Catholic (2) 55
15. Middletown Fenwick (1) 40
16. Tippecanoe 36
17. John Glenn 33
18. Indian Valley 28
19. Archbishop Alter 25
20. Revere 14

DIVISION III
Rank. Team Points
1. Ottawa-Glandorf (20) 361
2. Liberty-Benton (6) 325
3. Huron (7) 286
4. Tinora 283
5. Tuscarawas Valley 140
6. Salem 126
7. Wheelersburg 116
8. Southeastern 108
9. Independence (5) 104
10. Fairbanks (1) 91
11. Newark Catholic 58
12. Coldwater 53
13. Columbiana Crestview 36
14. Marion Pleasant 23
15. Ashland Crestview 20
16. CHCA 17
17. Greeneview (1) 15
18. Berlin Hiland (1) 11
18. Versailles 11
20. Waynedale 10

DIVISION IV
Rank. Team Points
1. St. Henry (33) 339
2. Fort Recovery (1) 277
3. New Bremen 231
4. Leipsic 202
5. Marion Local 189
6. Jackson Center 172
7. Mohawk 88
8. Fairfield Christian Academy 74
9. Monroeville 71
10. Norwalk St. Paul 59
11. Russia 57
12. Wellsville (1) 49
13. Calvert 32
14. New Knoxville 27
15. Fort Loramie 24
16. Dalton 23
17. Fort Frye (1) 21
18. Arlington 20
19. New Riegel 16
20. Berne Union (1) 14

Tweets from Daily Standard Sports
Photo Albums
Sports Preview

College Football News