Friday Night
61°
Rain Showers
99%
Saturday
77°
Mostly Cloudy
11%
Saturday Night
62°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
47%
Sunday
77°
Thunderstorms Likely
56%
Sunday Night
58°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
22%
Memorial Day
75°
Partly Sunny
18%
Monday Night
56°
Partly Cloudy
10%
Tuesday
72°
Partly Sunny
18%
Tuesday Night
54°
Partly Cloudy
17%
Wednesday
72°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
18%
Wednesday Night
54°
Partly Cloudy
18%
3 Day
Extended
Tuesday, March 6th, 2012

Bath sweeps top honors; Bader makes first-team

All-Western Buckeye League Girls Basketball

By Daily Standard Staff
Lima Bath rolled through the Western Buckeye League slate this year with a perfect 9-0 mark to win the girls' league crown for the 15th time in school history and the Wildkittens were rewarded with a pair of first-team all-WBL selections.
Bath's junior center Emily Ruhe was named the WBL's Player of the Year and was joined by teammate Jessica Johns on the all-WBL first team. Rounding out the first team were Celina's Kylee Bader, Shawnee's Liz Aller, Kenton's Jackie Stalder and Wapakoneta's Courtney Knippen.
Wildkittens' head coach Greg Mauk was the WBL's Coach of the Year for leading Bath to the league crown.
Celina's Katie Stahl was voted to the second team while Bulldogs' teammate Hillary Heiby was a third-team selection. Celina's Danielle Bihn and St. Marys' Molly Albert were honorable-mention picks.

All-Western Buckeye League
Girls Basketball
Player of the Year: Emily Ruhe (Bath).
Coaches of the Year: Greg Mauk (Bath).

FIRST TEAM
Emily Ruhe (Bath), Kylee Bader (Celina), Jessica Johns (Bath), Courtney Knippen (Wapakoneta), Jackie Stalder (Kenton).
SECOND TEAM
Tasha Helmstetter (Wapakoneta), Britt Lauck (Shawnee), Alex Morrow (Van Wert), Katie Stahl (Celina), Kaitlin Singhaus (Bath).
THIRD TEAM
Taylor Dackin (Bath), Molly Gamble (Van Wert), Hillary Heiby (Celina), Chrystena Smith (Shawnee), Morgan Tudor (Kenton).
HONORABLE MENTION
Molly Albert (St. Marys), Danielle Bihn (Celina), Nicole Brown (Wapakoneta), Madison Clark (Bath), Gwen Downing (Kenton), Ashley Fogle (Defiance), Shantay Glenn (Shawnee), Brooke Keber (Van Wert), Chelsea Maag (Ottawa-Glandorf), Torie McAdams (Elida).
Additional online stories on this date
MINSTER - A locally-owned manufacturer for more than a century has been sold to a Japanese company.
All outstanding shares of Minster Machine Co. are being acquired by Nidec Shimpo Corp., a wholly owned subsidiary of Nidec Corp. of Kyoto, Japan. A share purchase agreement was signed Monday. [More]
Underclassmen took the top honors as the Midwest Athletic Conference officially released its All-Conference team.
New Knoxvillle sophomore Haley Horstman and Fort Recovery junior Wade Gelhaus earned the Player of the Year honors in a vote of the conference coaches. [More]
Defiance and Elida shared the Western Buckeye League's boys' basketball championship this season and each team had two standouts that were named first team all-league. [More]
Subscriber only stories on this date
Water release may last one month
Residents try to conquer pain at the pump
Plans to demolish old water tower set in motion
Village updates online presence
Contract negotiations begin at Minster schools
Pirates had last laugh on Redskins in 1976
Manure can be valuable