Today
86°
Chance Thunderstorms
42%
Tonight
70°
Chance Thunderstorms
55%
Tomorrow
82°
Thunderstorms
78%
Tomorrow Night
58°
Chance Thunderstorms
29%
Wednesday
75°
Partly Sunny
7%
Wednesday Night
54°
Mostly Clear
2%
Thursday
73°
Partly Sunny
13%
Thursday Night
52°
Mostly Clear
11%
Friday
74°
Mostly Sunny
2%
Friday Night
53°
Mostly Clear
2%
Saturday
76°
Mostly Sunny
3%
Saturday Night
56°
Mostly Clear
4%
3 Day
Extended
Tuesday, March 6th, 2012

Elida's McAdams named top player for third time

All-Western Buckeye League Boys Basketball

By Daily Standard Staff
Defiance and Elida shared the Western Buckeye League's boys' basketball championship this season and each team had two standouts that were named first team all-league.
Elida's Reggie McAdams was named the WBL's Player of the Year for the third straight season and was a first-team selection along with teammate Dakota Mathias. Defiance's Anthony Kidston and Josh Scott were also first-team honorees along with Bath's Brad Davis, Ottawa-Glandorf's Michael Rosebrock and Van Wert's Jared Myers.
Defiance's Kirt Lehman and Elida's Denny Thompson shared the Coach of the Year honor in the league.
Celina's Scott Moeder and St. Marys' J.D. Meyer were each second-team selections while the Bulldogs' Matt Buschur was a third-team representative. Celina's Ryan Hoyng and St. Marys' Garet Fledderjohann were honorable-mention picks.

All-Western Buckeye League
Boys Basketball
Player of the Year: Reggie McAdams (Elida).
Coaches of the Year: Kirk Lehman (Defiance) and Denny Thompson (Elida).

FIRST TEAM
Anthony Kidston (Defiance), Josh Scott (Defiance), Dakota Mathias (Elida), Reggie McAdams (Elida), Brad Davis (Bath), Michael Rosebrock (Ottawa-Glandorf) and Jacob Myers (Van Wert).
SECOND TEAM
Scott Moeder (Celina), Tory Guilliam (Defiance), Brice Fackler (Kenton), Nate Heffner (Bath), J.D. Meyer (St. Marys), Joey Hurless (Van Wert).
THIRD TEAM
Doug Herrett (Defiance), Matt Buschur (Celina), Maty Mauk (Kenton), Seth Rosenbauer (Shawnee), T.J. Metzger (Ottawa-Glandorf), Travis Bertram (Wapakoneta).
HONRABLE MENTION
Taren Sullivan (Bath), Ryan Hoyng (Celina), Jacob Moore (Defiance), Aric Thompson (Elida), Sean Kelly (Kenton), Thad Vernon (Shawnee), Matthew Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf), Garet Fledderjohann (St. Marys), Reggie Phillips (Van Wert), Jake Buzzard (Wapakoneta).
Additional online stories on this date
MINSTER - A locally-owned manufacturer for more than a century has been sold to a Japanese company.
All outstanding shares of Minster Machine Co. are being acquired by Nidec Shimpo Corp., a wholly owned subsidiary of Nidec Corp. of Kyoto, Japan. A share purchase agreement was signed Monday. [More]
Underclassmen took the top honors as the Midwest Athletic Conference officially released its All-Conference team.
New Knoxvillle sophomore Haley Horstman and Fort Recovery junior Wade Gelhaus earned the Player of the Year honors in a vote of the conference coaches. [More]
Lima Bath rolled through the Western Buckeye League slate this year with a perfect 9-0 mark to win the girls' league crown for the 15th time in school history and the Wildkittens were rewarded with a pair of first-team all-WBL selections. [More]
Subscriber only stories on this date
Water release may last one month
Residents try to conquer pain at the pump
Plans to demolish old water tower set in motion
Village updates online presence
Contract negotiations begin at Minster schools
Pirates had last laugh on Redskins in 1976
Manure can be valuable