Tonight
66°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
18%
Tomorrow
84°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
22%
Tomorrow Night
69°
Mostly Cloudy
11%
Thursday
87°
Partly Sunny
10%
Thursday Night
72°
Mostly Clear
19%
Friday
82°
Chance Thunderstorms
47%
Friday Night
58°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
23%
Saturday
68°
Mostly Cloudy
22%
Saturday Night
55°
Chance Thunderstorms
30%
Sunday
70°
Chance Thunderstorms
36%
Sunday Night
55°
Chance Thunderstorms
29%
3 Day
Extended
Leaderboards
Football Leaderboard (updated September 12th)
Volleyball Leaderboard (updated September 17th)
AP Football Poll
AP Ohio High School Football Poll,
September 17
COLUMBUS. Ohio (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll by OHSAA divisions with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Cincinnati Colerain (11) 4-0 207
2. Mentor (6) 4-0 194
3. Pickerington Central (5) 4-0 182
4. Pickerington North 4-0 131
5. Hilliard Davidson 4-0 108
6. Reynoldsburg (1) 4-0 97
7. Canton McKinley 4-0 65
8. Cincinnati Elder 4-0 50
9. Lakewood St. Edward 2-2 45
10. Solon 4-0 35
(tie)Dublin Coffman 4-0 35
Others receiving 12 or more points: Clayton Northmont 33. Springfield 19. Austintown-Fitch 12.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Akron Hoban (18) 4-0 209
2. Toledo Central Catholic (3) 4-0 194
3. Massillon Washington 4-0 169
4. Avon Lake 4-0 128
5. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 4-0 94
6. Wadsworth 4-0 86
(tie)Troy 4-0 86
8. Cincinnati La Salle 3-1 54
9. Maple Heights 4-0 53
10. Avon 3-1 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: Kings Mills Kings 22. Dresden Tri-Valley 14. Massillon Perry 13. Cincinnati Winton Woods 12. Youngstown Boardman 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (17) 4-0 181
2. Canfield (1) 4-0 181
3. Sandusky (2) 4-0 162
4. Bay Village Bay 4-0 103
5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (1) 4-0 100
6. Parma Padua 4-0 84
7. Thornville Sheridan 4-0 55
8. Bellbrook 4-0 53
9. Columbus Bishop Hartley 3-1 48
10. Chagrin Falls Kenston 4-0 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 32. Trotwood-Madison (1) 30. Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 25. Millersburg West Holmes 25. Akron East 24. Dayton Carroll 23. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 18. Hillsboro 18. Aurora 13.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1. St. Marys Memorial (13) 4-0 179
2. Cincinnati Wyoming (3) 4-0 178
3. Hubbard (3) 4-0 167
4. Poland Seminary 4-0 139
5. St. Clairsville 4-0 95
6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 3-1 81
7. Steubenville (3) 3-1 68
8. London 4-0 60
9. Bellville Clear Fork (1) 4-0 57
10. Waverly 4-0 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: Perry 38. Kenton 33. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 26. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 17. Pepper Pike Orange 16.
DIVISION V
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Genoa Area (9) 4-0 183
2. Middletown Madison (3) 4-0 157
3. Leavittsburg Labrae (5) 4-0 154
4. Portsmouth West (1) 4-0 127
5. Marion Pleasant (1) 4-0 97
6. Wheelersburg (2) 3-1 91
7. Liberty Center (1) 4-0 78
8. Amanda-Clearcreek 4-0 64
9. Archbold 4-0 43
10. Johnstown-Monroe 3-1 42
Others receiving 12 or more points: Bellaire (1) 41. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 37. Anna 30. Beachwood 16. Canton Central Catholic 16. Akron Manchester 14. Pemberville Eastwood 14. Wickliffe 14. Minford 12. West Lafayette Ridgewood 12.
DIVISION VI
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Coldwater (15) 4-0 212
2. Marion Local (5) 4-0 194
3. Kirtland (2) 4-0 172
4. Mechanicsburg 4-0 120
5. Columbus Grandview Heights 4-0 113
6. Lima Central Catholic 4-0 94
7. New Middletown Springfield (1) 4-0 85
8. Salineville Southern 4-0 56
9. Mogadore 3-1 44
10. Rootstown 4-0 22
Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Henry 20. McDonald 17. Sugarcreek Garaway 15. Beverly Fort Frye 15. Attica Seneca East 15. Cincinnati Deer Park 13. Columbia Station Columbia 13.
DIVISION VII
Rank, Team Record Points
1. McComb (11) 4-0 197
2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 4-0 160
3. Sycamore Mohawk (2) 4-0 158
4. Convoy Crestview (1) 4-0 142
5. Minster (6) 4-0 126
6. Arlington 4-0 84
7. Glouster Trimble 4-0 72
8. Leipsic 4-0 69
9. Windham 4-0 36
10. Tiffin Calvert 4-0 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Pandora-Gilboa 26. Greenwich South Central 24. New Bremen 23. Fort Loramie 21. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 17. Racine Southern 15. Youngstown Christian 14. Norwalk St. Paul 12.
Coaches Volleyball Poll
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll, September 17
The second Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state poll as voted on by the coaches. First-place votes in parentheses. (Source: www.ohsvca.org):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.

DIVISION I
Rank. Team Points
1. Ursuline Academy (23) 398
2. Cin. Mount Notre Dame (1) 354
3. Padua Franciscan (8) 313
4. Mercy McAuley (10) 312
5. Dublin Coffman 197
6. Strongsville (3) 179
7. St. Joseph Academy 165
8. Cin. St. Ursula Academy (1) 111
9. Wadsworth 86
10. Olentangy Liberty 61
11. Olentangy 59
12. Avon 51
13. Magnificat 40
14. Mason 31
15. New Philadelphia 26
16. Brunswick 18
17. Loveland 14
18. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 10
19. Canfield 9
19. Olentangy Orange 9
19. Perrysburg 9

DIVISION II
Rank. Team Points
1. Roger Bacon (28) 392
2. Jonathan Alder (6) 324
3. Holy Name (2) 196
4. Bellevue (1) 182
5. Granville (1) 158
6. Highland (1) 122
7. Unioto 111
8. Bellbrook (1) 110
9. Big Walnut 102
10. Chardon ND-CL (1) 91
11. Gilmour Academy (2) 86
12. Mentor Lake Catholic (1) 81
13. Gallia Academy (1) 63
14. Sheridan 45
15. Oak Harbor 43
16. Bishop Fenwick (1) 42
17. Crestwood 35
18. Bishop Hartley (1) 29
19. Indian Valley 24
20. Kettering Alter 23

DIVISION III
Rank. Team Points
1. Ottawa-Glandorf (18) 362
2. Liberty-Benton (6) 339
3. Huron (16) 338
4. Southeastern 203
5. Salem (1) 184
6. Tuscarawas Valley (2) 176
7. Crestview Columbiana (1) 166
8. Tinora (3) 121
8. Versailles 121
10. Fairbanks 96
11. Coldwater 90
12. Newark Catholic 80
13. Northmor (1) 77
14. Wheelersburg 66
15. Anna 42
16. Waynedale 39
17. Independence (1) 36
18. Hiland 30
19. Barnesville 29
20. Johnstown-Monroe 23

DIVISION IV
Rank. Team Points
1. St. Henry (36) 402
2. New Bremen (4) 332
3. Fort Recovery 281
4. Jackson Center 174
4. Leipsic 174
6. Marion Local 152
7. Arlington (1) 138
8. Norwalk St. Paul 117
9. Mohawk 76
10. Russia 71
11. Monroeville 66
12. Wellsville 39
13. Buckeye Central 35
14. Calvert 31
15. Dalton 30
15. Fort Loramie 30
17. Berne Union (2) 29
18. New Knoxville 27
19. Fairfield Christian 24
20. Fort Frye (1) 19

Tweets from Daily Standard Sports
Photo Albums
Sports Preview