a_d
Leaderboards
Boys Basketball Leaderboard (updated February 8th)
Girls Basketball Leaderboard (updated February 8th)
AP Boys Basketball Poll
AP Ohio High School Boys Basketball Poll,
February 8
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, and total points.
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Huber Hts. Wayne (11) 20-0 200
2, Lima Sr. (9) 18-0 196
3, Gahanna Lincoln 20-1 155
4, Wilmington 19-1 131
5, Warren Harding (1) 17-1 100
6, Garfield Hts. 16-3 91
7, Cin. Elder 18-3 66
8, Cin. Moeller 17-3 58
9, Cols. Northland 18-2 40
10, Westerville S. 17-4 21
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mason 18. 12, Cin. La Salle 17. 13, Tol. St. John's 13.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, New Concord John Glenn (16) 19-1 201
2, Chillicothe Unioto (4) 19-0 173
3, Akr. SVSM 15-3 143
4, Upper Sandusky (1) 19-0 119
5, Trotwood-Madison 17-2 116
6, Defiance 16-3 107
7, Lexington 18-2 81
8, Poland Seminary 14-4 28
9, Napoleon 13-4 19
10, Alliance 19-1 17
(tie) Cle. Benedictine 17-2 17
(tie) Cle. E. Tech 17-3 17
Others receiving 12 or more points: 13, Johnstown-Monroe 16. 14, McConnelsville Morgan 15. 14, McArthur Vinton County 15.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Lima Cent. Cath. (15) 18-1 199
2, Massillon Tuslaw (5) 19-0 185
3, Day. Northridge (1) 18-1 149
4, Berlin Hiland 18-2 132
5, Cin. Purcell Marian 17-3 87
5, Worthington Christian 17-3 87
7, Beachwood 17-2 81
8, Milan Edison 15-2 55
9, Cle. VASJ 13-5 43
10, Proctorville Fairland 14-4 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Casstown Miami E. 20. 12, Leavittsburg Labrae 15. 13, Findlay Liberty-Benton 13.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Van Wert Lincolnview (15) 19-1 194
2, Sandusky St. Mary (5) 17-1 183
3, Mogadore 16-1 123
4, Gorham Fayette 18-1 121
5, Defiance Ayersville 17-2 107
6, New Madison Tri-Village 17-3 102
7, Glouster Trimble 16-3 71
8, Jackson Center 17-3 64
9, Russia 17-3 33
10, Cols. Africentric 15-6 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Waterford 28. 12, S. Charleston SE 14. 13, Lisbon David Anderson (1) 13. 13, Bristol 13. 15, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 12. 15, McDonald 12.
AP Girls Basketball Poll
AP Ohio High School Girls Basketball Poll,
February 2
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Wadsworth (15) 18-1 194
2, W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 19-1 178
3, Sidney (2) 20-0 165
4, Mason (1) 18-2 139
5, Pickerington Cent. 17-3 114
6, Canton McKinley 15-2 94
7, Powell Olentangy Liberty 18-2 70
8, Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 19-1 62
9, Louisville 16-3 38
10,N. Can. Hoover 17-3 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 14. 12, Dublin Coffman 12.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Kettering Alter (11) 18-2 191
2, Oak Harbor (3) 18-0 174
3, Bellbrook (2) 19-0 162
4, Millersburg W. Holmes (2) 18-2 139
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-1 116
6, Zanesville Maysville 18-2 76
7, Tol. Rogers (1) 13-5 67
8, Bellevue 14-3 51
9, Circleville 18-2 40
(tie) Clarksville Clinton-Massie 12-3 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 21. 12, Steubenville 20. 13, Cortland Lakeview (1) 13.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Ashland Crestview (18) 16-0 205
2, Sugarcreek Garaway 14-1 142
3, Columbus Grove 17-1 122
4, Anna 18-2 107
5, Lynchburg-Clay (1) 19-1 102
6, Cin. Summit Country Day 16-2 77
7, Doylestown Chippewa 16-3 73
8, Marion Pleasant 16-2 71
9, Archbold 16-2 67
10,Metamora Evergreen 14-2 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cardington-Lincoln 25. 12, Ironton (1) 19. 13, Cols. Africentric 16.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, New Madison Tri-Village (6) 18-1 160
2, Arlington (4) 18-1 146
3, Waterford (3) 17-1 136
4, Carey (2) 13-0 120
5, Berlin Hiland (2) 18-3 118
6, Minster (1) 17-3 109
7, Ottoville (1) 17-2 99
8, Ft. Loramie (1) 15-3 81
9, Fairfield Christian 16-1 75
10,Haviland Wayne Trace 14-4 17
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Baltimore (1) 16.
a_d
Monday Night
26°
Cloudy
19%
Tuesday
31°
Snow Showers Likely
63%
Tuesday Night
15°
Snow Showers
43%
Wednesday
20°
Snow Showers
48%
Wednesday Night
10°
Mostly Cloudy
14%
Thursday
22°
Mostly Cloudy
12%
Thursday Night
10°
Partly Cloudy
5%
Friday
24°
Chance Snow
30%
Friday Night
Chance Snow Showers
30%
Saturday
16°
Chance Snow Showers
30%
Saturday Night
Slight Chance Snow Showers
30%
3 Day
Extended
a_d
a_da_da_d
camera_logo Photo Albums
Saturday, February 6
index pict
video_logoOnline Video
Friday, January 15
index pict
Remains found are human